A common area of abuse occurs when attorneys instruct a witness to not answer a deposition question. Otherwise, the award of sanctions is improper. This includes a situation in which there has actually been a written response, but it was unverified when it was required to be verified.3 It is well settled that the failure to verify a response when required to do so is deemed to be no response at all. What can I expect at a discovery hearing? Specifically, Section 1633.7 of the CUETA states: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or . Each request must be for a single fact; do not include multiple facts, compound questions, or subparts.